ABST annual competition winners announced

Students and trainee bakers gathered at the Alton Towers Hotel last weekend for the annual Alliance of Bakery Students & Trainees (ABST) conference and competition.

Hundreds of baked goods were up against each other and judged blind by a line-up of bakery experts. The winners were revealed at a formal dinner. These were:

President’s Cup

1st: Amy Gardiner, Sheffield College

2nd: Liz Byrnes, Limerick

3rd: Shane Boylan, Limerick

Mandy Wansell Trophy

1st: Rowan Turner, University College Birmingham (UCB)

2nd: Kaisha Thrower, UCB

3rd: Katie Brown, UCB

Master’s Cup

1st: Kelsey Young, Sheffield College

2nd: Amy Gardiner, Sheffield College

3rd: Holly Drain, Tameside College

Best in class – Coburg: Shane Boylan, Limerick

Best in class – Tin loaf: Kelsey Young, Sheffield College

Best in class – Four-strand plait: Amy Gardiner, Sheffield College

The Bakery Students’ Bakery & Confectionery Challenge

1st: Amelia Levick, Sheffield College

2nd: Katie Garrett, University College Birmingham

3rd: Akeel Campbell, Sheffield College

Novice’s Cup

1st: Lily Yates, Tameside College

2nd: Reanna Shore, Tameside College

3rd: Holly Drain, Tameside College

Best Swiss Roll: Rhiannon Davies, UCB

Best Tin Loaf: Lily Yates, Tameside College

Celebration Cupcake Challenge

1st: Katy Jane Green, UCB

2nd: Michele Wright, Blackpool and The Fylde College

3rd: Anthony Price, Cooplands

The Renshaw Decorative Class

1st: Tracey Raybould, Cooplands

2nd: Katy Hunt, Sheffield College

3rd: Joseline Sierralta, Dublin College

Marzipan Modelling (Live)

3rd: Sadia Iqbal, UCB

3rd: Kelly Evans, Cardiff and the Vale College

Wrights’ Trophy (Live)

1st: Piper Ayres, UCB

2nd: Kirsty Day, UCB

3rd: Jonah Street, UCB

IBB Piping (Live)

1st: Aleksandra Grzelak, UCB

2nd: Caroline Jeevachandran, National Bakery School

3rd: Karisha Brade, UCB

Shortbread Trophy

1st: Katie Garrett, UCB

2nd: Rob Newton, Cooplands

3rd: Faye Kerley, Tameside College

Callebaut Chocolate Trophy

1st: Adam Bale, National Bakery School

2nd: Leandra Molina Beato, UCB

3rd: Amy Walker, National Bakery School

BSB Trophy

1st: Shane Boylan, Limerick

2nd: Ruby Schlichtenberger, Limerick

3rd: Shane Thompson, Limerick

Sourdough Challenge

1st: Jay Matic, National Bakery School

2nd: Peter Gamble, Dublin Institute of Technology

3rd: Jonah Street, UCB

Innovation Trophy

1st: Lucy Eccles, Blackpool and The Fylde College

2nd: Grace Booth, National Bakery School

3rd: Abby Lee, Sheffield College

3D Art Display

1st: Holly Stokes, Liverpool College

2nd: Chloe Hellyar, UCB

Fruit Loaf Challenge

1st: Abby Lee, Sheffield College

2nd: Samuel Warsop, Sheffield College

3rd: Robyn Taylor, Tameside College

Harvester Class

Overall Winner: Jennifer McAllister, Limerick

Loaf Class

1st: Kelsey Young, Sheffield College

2nd: Shane Thompson, Limerick

3rd: Shane Boylan, Limerick

Rolls Class

1st: Kelsey Young, Sheffield College

2nd: Jennifer McAllister, Limerick

3rd: Shane Boylan, Limerick

Healthy Eating Innovation Award

1st: Natalie Chi Wing Ko, Dublin

2nd: Katie Garrett, UCB

3rd: Neil Young, Blackpool

Blandy Cup – Wedding Cake

1st: Gareth Morgan, Neath Port Talbot

2nd: Akerah Allen, National Bakery School

3rd: Sea One Jang, UCB

Carved Novelty Cake

1st: Tracey Raybould, Cooplands

2nd: Sadia Iqbal, UCB

3rd: Denise Short, Cooplands

Goldex Award – Sugar Flowers

1st: Ky Belshaw, UCB

2nd: Rowen Turner, UCB

3rd: Sadia Iqbal, UCB

Slattery Trophy

2nd: Aleksandra Grzelak, UCB

3rd: Tammy Lake, UCB

Devon Rose Bowl – Light Fruit Cake

1st: Pamela Mugonda, National Bakery School

2nd: Jonathan Gott, Cooplands

3rd: Rosie Richardson, Sheffield College

Bakery Trainee Challenge

1st: Rosie Richardson, Sheffield College

2nd: Ronnie Galway, UCB

3rd: Katy Hunt, Sheffield College

Horton Trophy

1st: Gary Inman, Blackpool

2nd: Kirsty Day, UCB

3rd: Hollie Smith, Newcastle College

Junior Challenge Trophy

1st: UCB – Emily Standen, Abigail Lewis and Khadijah Mubasher

Founder’s Cup

Best Battenberg: Don Tompkins, Neath Port Talbot

Best Scones: Rob Newton, Cooplands

Best Bloomer: Helen Best, Blackpool and The Fylde College

Best Puff Pastry: Ashleigh Taylor, Blackpool and The Fylde College

Group Award: Cooplands – Anthony Price, Rob Newton, Jonathan Gott, Graeme Miller

Best in Show

Confectionery: Katie Garrett, UCB

Fermented: Jay Matic, National Bakery School

Want more stories like this in your inbox?

Sign up for our FREE email newsletter

Keywords:

My Account

Promotional Features 

Most read

Social