MPs named and shamed over ‘pasty tax’ amendment

British Baker has published the names of those MPs who voted against the amendment to the 20% tax on hot takeaway bakery products.

The vote, tabled by Liberal Democrat MP Stephen Gilbert of St Austell and Newquay, took place in the House of Commons last month and was narrowly defeated by 35 oppositional votes.

Of the 295 votes opposing the amendment, 262 came from the Conservative party and 33 from members of the Liberal Democrats.

A total of 260 MPs voted in favour of the amendment, including 228 representatives from the Labour Party and four Liberal Democrat members. Other MPs supporting the change to the ‘pasty tax’ included individuals from the Scottish National Party, Green Party and Democratic Unionist Party.

Gilbert, who delivered the proposed amendment, said: "No new Order shall be made under section 30(4) or 31(2) of the Value Added Tax Act 1994 which shall affect baked products when no attempt is made to keep the product hot for consumption."

In the last issue of British Baker (18 May), Gilbert said a second amendment could go ahead as early as the end of June in an attempt to overturn the 20% VAT.

A full list of oppositional votes to the amendment can be found below:

Conservatives

Nigel Adams - Selby and Ainsty
Adam Afriyie - Windsor
Peter Aldous - Waveney
David Amess - Southend West
Stuart Andrew - Pudsey
James Arbuthnot - North East Hampshire
Richard Bacon - South Norfolk
Tony Baldry - Banbury
Harriett Baldwin - West Worcestershire
Stephen Barclay - North East Cambridgeshire
Gavin Barwell - Croydon Central
Guto Bebb - Aberconwy
Richard Benyon - Newbury
Paul Beresford - Mole Valley
Jake Berry - Rossendale and Darwen
Andrew Bingham - High Peak
Brian Binley - Northampton South
Bob Blackman - Harrow East
Nicola Blackwood - Oxford West and Abingdon
Crispin Blunt - Reigate
Nicholas Boles - Grantham and Stamford
Peter Bottomley - Worthing West
Karen Bradley - Staffordshire Moorlands
Graham Brady - Altrincham and Sale West
Angie Bray - Ealing Central and Acton
Julian Brazier - Canterbury
Andrew Bridgen - North West Leicestershire
Steve Brine - Winchester

James Brokenshire - Old Bexley and Sidcup
Fiona Bruce - Congleton
Robert Buckland - South Swindon
Aidan Burley - Cannock Chase
Conor Burns - Bournemouth West
Simon Burns - Chelmsford
David Burrowes - Enfield, Southgate
Alistair Burt - North East Bedfordshire
Dan Byles - North Warwickshire
Alun Cairns - Vale of Glamorgan
David Cameron - Witney
Neil Carmichael - Stroud
William Cash - Stone
Rehman Chishti - Gillingham and Rainham
Christopher Chope - Christchurch
James Clappison - Hertsmere
Greg Clark - Tunbridge Wells
Kenneth Clarke - Rushcliffe
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown - The Cotswolds
Therese Coffey - Suffolk Coastal
Damian Collins - Folkestone and Hythe
Oliver Colvile - Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport
Stephen Crabb - Preseli Pembrokeshire
Tracey Crouch - Chatham and Aylesford
David Davies - Monmouth
Glyn Davies - Montgomeryshire
David Davis - Haltemprice and Howden
Nick de Bois - Enfield North
Caroline Dinenage - Gosport
Jonathan Djanogly - Huntingdon
Stephen Dorrell - Charnwood
Nadine Dorries - Mid Bedfordshire
Jackie Doyle-Price - Thurrock
James Duddridge - Rochford and Southend East
Alan Duncan - Rutland and Melton
Iain Duncan Smith - Chingford and Woodford Green
Philip Dunne - Ludlow
Michael Ellis - Northampton North
Jane Ellison - Battersea
Tobias Ellwood - Bournemouth East
Charlie Elphicke - Dover
Graham Evans - Weaver Vale
Jonathan Evans - Cardiff North
David Evennett - Bexleyheath and Crayford
Michael Fabricant - Lichfield
Liam Fox - North Somerset
Mark Francois - Rayleigh and Wickford
George Freeman - Mid Norfolk
Mike Freer - Finchley and Golders Green
Lorraine Fullbrook - South Ribble
Mark Garnier - Wyre Forest
David Gauke - South West Hertfordshire
Nick Gibb - Bognor Regis and Littlehampton
Cheryl Gillan - Chesham and Amersham
John Glen - Salisbury
Zac Goldsmith - Richmond Park
Robert Goodwill - Scarborough and Whitby
Michael Gove - Surrey Heath
Richard Graham - Gloucester
Helen Grant - Maidstone and The Weald
James Gray - North Wiltshire
Chris Grayling - Epsom and Ewell
Damian Green - Ashford
Justine Greening - Putney
Dominic Grieve - Beaconsfield
Andrew Griffiths - Burton
Ben Gummer - Ipswich
Sam Gyimah - East Surrey
Robert Halfon - Harlow
Stephen Hammond - Wimbledon
Matthew Hancock - West Suffolk
Greg Hands - Chelsea and Fulham
Mark Harper - Forest of Dean
Richard Harrington - Watford
Rebecca Harris - Castle Point
Simon Hart - Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire
John Hayes - South Holland and The Deepings
Oliver Heald - North East Hertfordshire
Chris Heaton-Harris - Daventry
Charles Hendry - Wealden
Nick Herbert - Arundel and South Downs
Damian Hinds - East Hampshire
Mark Hoban - Fareham
George Hollingbery - Meon Valley
Kris Hopkins - Keighley
John Howell - Henley
Jeremy Hunt - South West Surrey
Nick Hurd - Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner
Stewart Jackson - Peterborough
Margot James - Stourbridge
Sajid Javid - Bromsgrove
Gareth Johnson - Dartford
Jo Johnson - Orpington
Andrew Jones - Harrogate and Knaresborough
David Jones - Clwyd West
Marcus Jones - Nuneaton
Daniel Kawczynski - Shrewsbury and Atcham
Chris Kelly - Dudley South
Simon Kirby - Brighton, Kemptown
Greg Knight - East Yorkshire
Kwasi Kwarteng - Spelthorne
Eleanor Laing - Epping Forest
Mark Lancaster - Milton Keynes North
Andrew Lansley - South Cambridgeshire
Jessica Lee - Erewash
Phillip Lee - Bracknell
Jeremy Lefroy - Stafford
Edward Leigh - Gainsborough
Charlotte Leslie - Bristol North West
Oliver Letwin - West Dorset
Brandon Lewis - Great Yarmouth
Ian Liddell-Grainger - Bridgwater and West Somerset
David Lidington - Aylesbury
Jack Lopresti - Filton and Bradley Stoke
Jonathan Lord - Woking
Tim Loughton - East Worthing and Shoreham
Peter Luff - Mid Worcestershire
Karen Lumley - Redditch
Mary Macleod - Brentford and Isleworth
Theresa May - Maidenhead
Paul Maynard - Blackpool North and Cleveleys
Jason McCartney - Colne Valley
Karl McCartney - Lincoln
Anne McIntosh - Thirsk and Malton
Patrick McLoughlin - Derbyshire Dales
Stephen McPartland - Stevenage
Esther McVey - Wirral West
Louise Mensch - Corby
Mark Menzies - Fylde
Patrick Mercer - Newark
Stephen Metcalfe - South Basildon and East Thurrock
Maria Miller - Basingstoke
Nigel Mills - Amber Valley
Anne Milton - Guildford
Andrew Mitchell - Sutton Coldfield
Penny Mordaunt - Portsmouth North
Nicky Morgan - Loughborough
Anne-Marie Morris - Newton Abbot
David Morris - Morecambe and Lunesdale
James Morris - Halesowen and Rowley Regis
Stephen Mosley - City of Chester
David Mowat - Warrington South
David Mundell - Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale
Andrew Murrison - South West Wiltshire

Bob Neill - Bromley and Chislehurst
Brooks Newmark - Braintree
Caroline Nokes - Romsey and Southampton North
Jesse Norman - Hereford and South Herefordshire
David Nuttall - Bury North
Stephen O’Brien - Eddisbury
Eric Ollerenshaw - Lancaster and Fleetwood
Guy Opperman - Hexham
George Osborne - Tatton
Richard Ottaway - Croydon South
James Paice - South East Cambridgeshire
Neil Parish - Tiverton and Honiton
Priti Patel - Witham
Owen Paterson - North Shropshire
Mark Pawsey - Rugby
Michael Penning - Hemel Hempstead
John Penrose - Weston-Super-Mare
Andrew Percy - Brigg and Goole
Claire Perry - Devizes
Stephen Phillips - Sleaford and North Hykeham
Eric Pickles - Brentwood and Ongar
Christopher Pincher - Tamworth
Daniel Poulter - Central Suffolk and North Ipswich
Mark Prisk - Hertford and Stortford
Mark Pritchard - The Wrekin
Dominic Raab - Esher and Walton
John Randall - Uxbridge and South Ruislip
John Redwood - Wokingham
Jacob Rees-Mogg - North East Somerset
Malcolm Rifkind - Kensington
Andrew Robathan - South Leicestershire
Hugh Robertson - Faversham and Mid Kent
Laurence Robertson - Tewkesbury
Andrew Rosindell - Romford
Amber Rudd - Hastings and Rye
David Ruffley - Bury St Edmunds
David Rutley - Macclesfield
Laura Sandys - South Thanet
Lee Scott - Ilford North
Andrew Selous - South West Bedfordshire
Grant Shapps - Welwyn Hatfield
Alok Sharma - Reading West
Alec Shelbrooke - Elmet and Rothwell
Mark Simmonds - Boston and Skegness
Chris Skidmore - Kingswood
Chloe Smith - Norwich North
Henry Smith - Crawley
Julian Smith - Skipton and Ripon
Nicholas Soames - Mid Sussex
Anna Soubry - Broxtowe
Mark Spencer - Sherwood
Andrew Stephenson - Pendle
John Stevenson - Carlisle
Bob Stewart - Beckenham
Iain Stewart - Milton Keynes South
Rory Stewart - Penrith and The Border
Mel Stride - Central Devon
Graham Stuart - Beverley and Holderness
Julian Sturdy - York Outer
Desmond Swayne - New Forest West
Hugo Swire - East Devon
Robert Syms - Poole
Peter Tapsell - Louth and Horncastle
Edward Timpson - Crewe and Nantwich
Justin Tomlinson - North Swindon
David Tredinnick - Bosworth
Elizabeth Truss - South West Norfolk
Andrew Turner - Isle of Wight
Andrew Tyrie - Chichester
Paul Uppal - Wolverhampton South West
Shailesh Vara - North West Cambridgeshire
Martin Vickers - Cleethorpes
Theresa Villiers - Chipping Barnet
Charles Walker - Broxbourne
Robin Walker - Worcester
Ben Wallace - Wyre and Preston North
Robert Walter - North Dorset
Angela Watkinson - Hornchurch and Upminster
James Wharton - Stockton South
Chris White - Warwick and Leamington
Craig Whittaker - Calder Valley
John Whittingdale - Maldon
Bill Wiggin - North Herefordshire
David Willetts - Havant
Gavin Williamson - South Staffordshire
Rob Wilson - Reading East
Sarah Wollaston - Totnes
Jeremy Wright - Kenilworth and Southam
Tim Yeo - South Suffolk
George Young - North West Hampshire
Nadhim Zahawi - Stratford-on-Avon

Liberal Democrats

Danny Alexander - Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Norman Baker - Lewes
Alan Beith - Berwick-upon-Tweed
Gordon Birtwistle - Burnley
Tom Brake - Carshalton and Wallington
Jeremy Browne - Taunton Deane
Malcolm Bruce - Gordon
Paul Burstow - Sutton and Cheam
Lorely Burt - Solihull
Alistair Carmichael - Orkney and Shetland
Nicholas Clegg - Sheffield, Hallam
Michael Crockart - Edinburgh West
Edward Davey - Kingston and Surbiton
Don Foster - Bath
Duncan Hames - Chippenham
Mike Hancock - Portsmouth South
David Heath - Somerton and Frome
Christopher Huhne - Eastleigh
Mark Hunter - Cheadle
David Laws - Yeovil
Michael Moore - Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
Tessa Munt - Wells
Alan Reid - Argyll and Bute
Bob Russell - Colchester
Andrew Stunell - Hazel Grove
Jo Swinson - East Dunbartonshire
John Thurso - Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross

Want more stories like this in your inbox?

Sign up for our FREE email newsletter

My Account

Spotlight

Most read

Social